Characteristics - Endangered Species: Andean Condor.
Vultur gryphus Linnaeus, 1758 Common names Andean Condor in English Andean Condor in English Andean Condor in English Andean Condor in English Andean Condor in English Andean Condor in English Andean condor in English Andean condor in English Anden-Kondor in German Andenkondor in German Andescondor in Dutch Andeskondor in Danish Andeskondor in.
The Andean condor (Vultur gryphus), is a vulture -like bird species found in the Andes mountains and adjacent Pacific coasts of western South America. It is the largest flying land bird in the Western Hemisphere and the heaviest member of the order Accipitriformes.
Please see our brief essay. Additional Information. Encyclopedia of Life; Cathartidae New World vultures and condors.. Genus Vultur Andean condor. Vultur: pictures (5). Classification Classification. Kingdom Animalia animals. Animalia.
The Andean Condor is a scavenger, feeding mainly on carrion. Wild condors inhabit large territories, often traveling more than 200 km (120 mi) a day in search of carrion. In inland areas, they prefer large carcasses, such as those of dead farm animals or wild deer, while their diet consists mainly of beached carcasses of marine mammals when near the coast.
The national animal of Ecuador is the Andean Condor. The Andean Condor is the national animal of Ecuador. The Andean Condor is the national animal of Ecuador.
The Andean condor (Vultur gryphus) is a New World vulture. It is found in South America in the Andes. In the north, its range begins in Venezuela and Colombia, where it is extremely rare, then continues south along the Andes in Ecuador, Peru, and Chile, through Bolivia and western Argentina to the Tierra del Fuego. Its habitat is mainly composed of open grasslands and alpine areas up to.
Fossils of California Condors date back to the Pleistocene, about 40,000 years ago (Emslie 1988; Snyder and Snyder 2000) Modern California Condors are descendents of a Pleistocene Era condor, Glymnogyps amplus or G. californianus amplus (Syverson and Prothero 2010; Campbell 2015).